Privacy Policy

The British Association for the Study of the Liver (BASL) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Membership

Should you choose to become a member of BASL we will process your data in accordance with current data protection legislation. We will use your information for administration - we may share information with appropriate third parties i.e. Hothorse our website service providers and Executive Business Support who provide our Secretariat services in order to improve clinical practice, training and our services. We will never sell or give access to personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. We will not share your personal details with third parties without your consent. If you have any queries or concerns regarding the use of your data, please contact us by telephone on 01543 442154 or by email to admin@basl.org.uk .

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your information when you decide to interact with us and complete an application form to become a member of BASL.

We also look at how our audience use our website, so that we can offer the best possible experience whether you are looking at our website News section or at our Events listings pages.

The Types of Information We Collect

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business and provide a particular service that you have requested, and to keep you informed.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information and How We Use It

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Administration of membership
  • Provision of newsletters and members communications
  • Analysis of web page usage to understand our audience and develop our services.

New members can opt in to receive our monthly newsletter and member communications when they join and can opt out of these at any time by emailing admin@basl.org.uk should you wish to unsubscribe.

When visiting our website we may collect the following information

You do not need to give us any information about yourself to view our website. When you access the website, our webserver logs your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique set of numbers that identifies one or more devices on a computer network). The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version.

We may use your IP address to analyse the number of people who are accessing our website at any one time and the types of device being used and the website user behaviour patterns. This information helps us to make improvements to our website and services.

How We Handle Your Information and Other Organisations

BASL will never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Our website service providers Hot Horse and our Executive Business Support who provide our Secretariat services have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf.

We make sure anyone who provides a service for us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

How We Protect Your Data

BASL is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use. BASL is GDPR compliant and a full data protection policy is available on request.

Your Choices

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you

If you have an online account with us, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply sign in on the web site and log into your account in the member log in area. Alternatively if you prefer, you can contact us by telephoning 01543 442154 or emailing admin@basl.org.uk.

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy and Further Information

This notice was updated on 14/05/2018.

Updates to this policy will be posted on this page.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding the use of your data, please contact us by telephone on 01543 442154 or by email admin@basl.org.uk.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here: Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Additional information

No personal data is stored or transferred outside of the UK. Retention – we will hold your personal data while you are a member of BASL and for up to 12 months afterwards in case you decide to re-join. We are also required to hold your payment information for statutory financial records for 7 years.

Data protection legislation gives individuals the following Data subjects’ rights:

Right of access Individuals have the right to access the personal data held relating to them by an organisation, to receive a copy of this and information on how and why this information is processed
Right to rectification Individuals have the right to have their personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
Right to erasure

This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’

It enables individuals to have their personal data erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

Right to restrict processing Individuals have the right to block or suppress the further processing of their personal information
Right to data portability This right enables individuals to obtain and reuse their personal information for their own purposes across different services by receiving a copy of the information in machine readable format
Right to object In certain circumstances, individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data

For more information on these rights and if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact admin@basl.org.uk.

Content and Third-party Website

BASL works to ensure that the content we create for our website is accurate and of good quality. However, the website also includes links to other, third-party, websites and material. We also participate on social media websites including Twitter and YouTube. BASL cannot guarantee the quality or security of any third-party websites.

For further information, you should refer to the relevant website’s privacy policy. The British Association for the Study of the Liver is not responsible for content on any other website or responsible for any external links accessed via our website. Once you leave our website via a link to an external site, it will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies and not ours.

Any and all liability which might arise from your use of this website or from links to third party websites is excluded.